Back

Buccaneers off to a fast start
April 15, 2018

Share

What would have been a homefield advantage for the Blue Earth Area track and field team during their Buc Invite turned into an advantage for the Fairmont Cardinals, as the track meet was moved to Fairmont's track.

Both the BEA boy and the Buc girls earned third place at their home invitational. And both teams came behind Waseca and Fairmont.

The boys earned a total of 315 points for third while Waseca pulled ahead for second with 375 points, and Fairmont using their home turf advantage to place first with 403 points. Maple River placed fourth with 286, while neighboring school district United South Central placed fifth with 246.

Cameron Anderson was the only Buccaneer on the boys team to bring in a first place win in the long jump category. Anderson jumped a distance of 20-3 3/4 feet.

Other results:

4x800 meter relay: BEA (10:19.1), Julius Holzer (2:42.2), Jacob Dikken (2:34.6), Nate Phippen (2:39.0), Xavier Morrow (2:41.2).

4x200 meter relay: BEA?(third, 1:44.2), Waylen Douglas (25.7), Austin Thielfoldt (25.2), Riley Anderson (27.1), Cameron Anderson (24.9); BEA (2:00.6), Aiden Osmundson (28.8), Aaron Lorenz (30.3), Derek Lium (29.9), Arty Mwangi (30.9).

4x100 meter relay: BEA (fourth, 49.1) Waylen Douglas, Austin Thielfoldt, Riley Anderson, Ben Babcock.

4x400 meter relay: BEA (third, 3:52.9) Adam Griffin (57.5), Brady Olsen (58.5), Julius Holzer (59.6), Alex Reese (56.8); BEA (4:21.2), Nate Phippen (65.9), Jacob Dikken (61.0), Xavier Morrow (70.5), Eric Becker (63.6).

Shuttle hurdle relay: BEA (third, 1:15.2) Gunnar Fering (17.2), Owen Naumann (19.7), Carson Anderson (20.3), Alex Reese 18.8.

300 meter int. hurdles: Gunnar Fering (third, 46.1), Alex Reese (fifth, 46.9), Owen Naumann (53.3).

100 meter dash: Cameron Anderson (fifth, 11.9), Ben Babcock (sixth, 11.9), Brady Bromeland (14.7).

400 meter dash: Adam Griffin (fourth, 56.7), Keagan Ihle (62.3), Nick Frank (65.5).

Medley relay: BEA (third, 4:03.6) Carson Anderson (25.0), Gunnar Fering (25.7), Adam Griffin (55.3), Grant Strukel (2:17.3), BEA (4:33.3) Akeira Morrow (25.4), Nick Frank (26.8), Keagan Ihle (69.3), Eric Becker (2:22.2).

1600 meter run: Brady Olsen (fifth, 5:14.1), Angel Martinez (5:52.6), Carson Strukel (7:45.9).

Pole vault: Thomas Lindsey (fourth, 10-0), Matthew Krause (8-6).

Long jump: Ben Babcock (second, 18-11 1/4), Jack Norman (14- 1/4), Austin Skaden (12-7).

High jump: Brady Olsen (fourth, 5-4), Clayton Johnson (5-0), Derek Lium (4-6).

Triple jump: Clayton Johnson (second, 39-2 1/4), Xavier Morrow (31-3), Akeira Morrow (30-1), Aaron Lorenz (29-10 1/2).

Shot put: Grant Madetzke (32-2 1/2), PJ?Christensen (31-4). Luke Norman (31-2 1/2), Johnny Hynes (29-7).

Discus: Grant Madetzke (fifth, 104-1), PJ Christensen (71-8), Johnny Hynes (57-10), Adam Griffin (55-10).

3200 meter run: Grant Strukel (third, 10:39.1), Cameron Germain (12:55.9).

Girls results:

The Maroon and Gold girls earned 290 points for third place while Waseca notched a 350.5-point total for second and Fairmont earning first with 412.5. Maple River earned fourth place with 270.5 and Fairmont's JV squad squeaked into fifth place.

The leader of the pack for this specific meet was Nicole Lium, earning first in her preferred pole vault event. She earned first with a heigh of 9-6. Heidi Herrmann was just behind Lium, earning second in the same event with a height of 8-0.

Other results:

4x200 meter relay: BEA?(third, 2:02.2) Amanda Jacobson (30.6), Maddi Oelke (29.3), Alissa Norman (29.4), Ta Armstrong (29.2).

4x100 meter relay: BEA (third, 55.2) Ta Armstrong, Maddi Oelke, Alissa Norman, Lindsey Norman.

4x400 meter relay: BEA (fourth, 4:53.6) Melissa Hagedorn (68.4), Hannah Johnson (70.1), Kaitlin Johnson (72.6), Callie Ferguson (82.4).

3200 meter run: Callie Stevermer (14:31.3).

Shuttle hurdle relay: BEA (second, 1:17.3) Melissa Hagedorn (18.1), Jazmin Lopez (20.7), Eloise Blair (20.8), Heidi Herrmann (19.0).

300 meter low hurdles: Melissa Hagedorn (fourth, 52.3), Eloise Blair (57.9), Lauren Bleess (62.2), Allie Lopez (68.6).

100 meter dash: Ta Armstrong (fourth, 14.0), Chevelle Henke (15.5), Mirna Castro (17.4), Izzy Todd (18.2).

400 meter dash: Hannah Johnson (fourth, 66.9), Amanda Jacobson (67.7), Haley Kalis (84.1), Adrianna Reddick (85.3).

Medley relay: BEA (fourth, 4:52.5) Amanda Jacobson (29.3), Sofie Blair (28.8), Kaitlin Johnson (68.6), Callie Stevermer (2:46.0).

High jump: Nicole Lium (fifth, 4-8), Sofie Blair (4-6), Sophie Keister (4-2), Makaylin Schaible?(3-6).

Pole vault: Izzy Walker (6-6).

Long jump: Hannah Johnson (third, 14-7), Heidi Herrmann (12-8 1/2), Jaden Barnett (11- 1/2).

Triple jump: Maddi Oelke (fourth, 32-5), Izzy Walker (28-8), Aubrey Hueper (23-10), Sydney Eastvold (23-8).

Shot put: Lindsey Norman (second, 36-7), Ta Armstrong (27-1 1/2), Alyssa Ripley (26-3 1/2), Hayley (23- 1/2).

Discus: Lindsey Norman (third, 94-6), Hayley Jahnke (56-0), Alyssa Ripley (49-1).

Share

Regular Size Faribault County Register